skip navigation

USHL prospects impress at NHL Combine

06/06/2016, 9:30am CDT
By USHL

Wade Allison finished in the top-25 in 10 different categories, and more updates from USHL prospects heading into the NHL Draft.


Photo By Dan Hickling/Hickling Images

 

The NHL Combine had a unique buzz this year, as 100 of the world’s top prospects looked to make a lasting impression at the HARBORCENTER in Buffalo, NY, just next door to the First Niagara Center where they hope to hear their name called by a NHL team just three weeks from now.

 

NHL Central Scouting hosts the annual event and releases the top-25 performers in each category. Below is a list of USHL players and alumni that finished in the top-25 of each respective category. Notable performances include Clark Cup MVP Wade Allison (Tri-City Storm) who finished in the top-25 in 10 different categories, goaltender Joseph Woll (Team USA) who finished in the top-25 in six different categories, and speedy forward Max Zimmer (Chicago Steel) who was able to highlight his athleticism finishing top-25 in four categories. All eyes were on former Team USA forward Auston Matthews, as the Toronto Maple Leafs are expected to select the USHL graduate first overall. Matthews finished top-25 in six different categories. During the Anaerobic Fitness: Fatigue Index test, four of the top five athletes were USHL forwards.

 

A full list of results can be found HERE.

 

 

Aerobic Fitness: Test Duration

Charles McAvoy (Boston College/Team USA) – 3rd

Willie Knierim (Dubuque Fighting Saints) – 6th

Andrew Peeke (Green Bay Gamblers) – 10th

Griffin Luce (Team USA) – 12th

Auston Mathews (ZSC Lions/Team USA) – 16th

Wade Allison (Tri-City Storm) – 18th

Joseph Woll (Team USA) – 22nd

Trent Frederic (Team USA) – 24th

 

Aerobic Fitness: Vo2max

Wade Allison (Tri-City Storm) – 4th

Auston Matthews (ZSC Lions/Team USA) – 12th

Joseph Woll (Team USA) – 13th

Andrew Peeke (Green Bay Gamblers) 22nd

 

Agility & Balance: Pro Agility Left

Cameron Morrison (Youngstown Phantoms) – 4th

Auston Matthews (ZSC Lions/Team USA) – 7th

Max Zimmer (Chicago Steel) – 8th

Trent Frederic (Team USA) – 11th

Joey Anderson (Team USA) – 12th

Luke Kunin (University of Wisconsin/Team USA) – 15th

Chad Krys (Team USA) – 16th

J.D. Greenway (Team USA) – 18th

Wade Allison (Tri-City Storm) – 21st

 

Agility & Balance: Pro Agility Right

Luke Kunin (University of Wisconsin/Team USA) – 5th

Trent Frederic (Team USA) – 6th

Max Zimmer (Chicago Steel) – 8th

Matt Filipe (Cedar Rapids RoughRiders) – 9th

Chad Krys (Team USA) – 11th

Auston Matthews (ZSC Lions/Team USA) – 13th

Joseph Woll (Team USA) – 20th

William Lockwood (Team USA) – 24th

 

Anaerobic Fitness: Mean Power Output

William Lockwood (Team USA) – 4th

Auston Matthews (ZSC Lions/Team USA) – 12th

Wade Allison (Tri-City Storm) – 14th

Luke Kunin (University of Wisconsin/Team USA) – 16th

 

Anaerobic Fitness: Peak Power Output

William Lockwood (Team USA) – 2nd

Auston Matthews (ZSC Lions/Team USA) – 9th

Graham McPhee (Team USA) – 13th

Max Zimmer (Chicago Steel) – 15th

Luke Kunin (University of Wisconsin/Team USA) – 16th

Cameron Morrison (Youngstown Phantoms) – 22nd

 

Anaerobic Fitness: Fatigue Index

Michael Graham (Fargo Force) – 1st

Trent Frederic (Team USA) – 2nd

Willie Knierim (Dubque Fighting Saints) – 3rd

Wade Allison (Tri-City Storm) – 5th

Griffin Luce (Team USA) – 7th

Ryan Lindgren (Team USA) – 16th

Kieffer Bellows (Team USA) – 18th

Joseph Woll (Team USA) – 22nd

 

Force Plate: Vertical Jump

Luke Kunin (University of Wisconsin/Team USA) – 1st

Mitchell Mattson (Bloomington Thunder) – 3rd

Chad Krys (Team USA) – 4th

Max Zimmer (Chicago Steel) – 8th

Wade Allison (Tri-City Storm) – 9th

Griffin Luce (Team USA) – 11th

Trent Frederic (Team USA) – 13th

William Lockwood (Team USA) – 14th

Cameron Morrison (Youngstown Phantoms) – 15th

Clayton Keller (Team USA) – 18th

Matt Filipe (Cedar Rapids RoughRiders) – 19th

 

Musculoskeletal: Bench Press

Graham McPhee (Team USA) – 4th

Chad Krys (Team USA) – 7th

Wade Allison (Tri-City Storm) – 8th

Matt Filipe (Cedar Rapids RoughRiders) – 10th

 

Musculoskeletal: Left Hand Grip

Trent Frederic (Team USA) – 1st

J.D. Greenway (Team USA) – 3rd

Wade Allison (Tri-City Storm) – 13th

Auston Matthews (ZSC Lions/Team USA) – 14th

Tage Thompson (University of Connecticut/Team USA) – 18th

Joseph Woll (Team USA) – 19th

Cameron Morrison (Youngstown Phantoms) – 22nd

Kieffer Bellows (Team USA) – 24th

 

Musculoskeletal: Pull-Ups

Clayton Keller (Team USA) – 3rd

Griffin Luce (Team USA) – 7th

Kieffer Bellows (Team USA) – 16th

William Lockwood (Team USA) – 20th

Matt Filipe (Cedar Rapids RoughRiders) – 23rd

 

Musculoskeletal: Right Hand Grip

J.D. Greenway (Team USA) – 1st

Tage Thompson (University of Connecticut/Team USA) – 9th

Joseph Woll (Team USA) – 13th

Griffin Luce (Team USA) – 17th

Wade Allison (Tri-City Storm) – 19th

Graham McPhee (Team USA) – 22nd

 

Musculoskeletal: Standing Long Jump

Trent Frederic (Team USA) – 4th

Luke Kunin (University of Wisconsin/Team USA) – 9th

Griffin Luce (Team USA) – 14th

Chad Krys (Team USA) – 16th

Wade Allison (Tri-City Storm) – 19th

William Lockwood (Team USA) – 21st

Matt Filipe (Cedar Rapids RoughRiders) – 24th

 

Headquartered in Chicago, Illinois, the USHL celebrates its 14th season as the nation's only Tier I junior hockey league in 2015-16.  A record 37 players were chosen in the 2015 NHL Draft and more than 375 players on team rosters last season committed to NCAA Division I schools, further establishing the USHL as the world’s foremost producer of junior hockey talent.

USHL.com

Tag(s): Top Story  NHL Draft