skip navigation

USHL Alumni Featured Prominently in NCAA Tournament

03/26/2019, 9:15am CDT
By USHL

More than 280 USHL alumni will be vying for a chance to win college hockey's national championship.

More than 280 USHL alumni have earned the chance to play for a college hockey national championship with their respective schools this season. But these alumni are also notable in higher levels than the USHL and NCAA. More than 80 percent of NHL Draft picks playing in the tournament previously played in the USHL, four coaches spent time spent time behind the bench in the nation's only Tier 1 junior hockey league and nominees for both the Hobey Baker Award and Mike Richter Award laced up their skates in the USHL prior to their time in college hockey.

 

All 17 USHL teams have at least one alum featured in the final 16 teams.

 

The West Regional will take place Friday, March 29 and Saturday, March 30 at Scheels Arena, home of the USHL's Fargo Force.

 

The Frozen Four is set to take place Apr. 11 and 13 in Buffalo, NY.

 

Here is a complete breakdown of USHL alumni in the NCAA Division I Men’s Ice Hockey Championship:

 

USHL Alumni by Team

  • American International College - 12
  • Arizona State University - 10
  • Bowling Green State University - 18
  • Clarkson University - 15
  • Cornell University - 12
  • Harvard University - 23
  • Minnesota State University - 25
  • Northeastern University - 21
  • Ohio State University - 26
  • Providence College - 19
  • Quinnipiac University - 12
  • St. Cloud State University - 20
  • University of Denver - 11
  • University of Massachusetts - 16
  • University of Minnesota Duluth - 19
  • University of Notre Dame - 23

TOTAL: 282

 

Hobey Baker Award Finalists (6)

  • Adam Fox (Team USA) - Harvard University
  • Mason Jobst (Muskegon Lumberjacks) - Ohio State University
  • Patrick Newell (Indiana Ice) - St. Cloud State University
  • Chase Priskie (Fargo Force) - Quinnipiac University
  • Jimmy Schuldt (Omaha Lancers) - St. Cloud State University
  • Nico Sturm (Tri-City Storm) - Clarkson University

 

Mike Richter Award Finalists (7)

  • Joey Daccord (Muskegon Lumberjacks) - Arizona State University
  • Hayden Hawkey (Omaha Lancers) - Providence College
  • Jake Kielly (Tri-City Storm) - Clarkson University
  • Dryden McKay (Madison Capitols) - Minnesota State University
  • Cale Morris (Waterloo Black Hawks) - University of Notre Dame
  • Tommy Nappier (Omaha Lancers) - Ohio State University
  • Cayden Primeau (Lincoln Stars) - Northeastern University

 

USHL Player of the Year (1)

  • 2018: Anthony Del Gaizo (Muskegon Lumberjacks) - University of Massachusetts

 

USHL Forward of the Year (2)

  • 2018: Jackson Cates (Waterloo Black Hawks) - University of Minnesota Duluth
  • 2017: Zach Solow (Dubuque Fighting Saints) - Northeastern University

 

USHL Defenseman of the Year (2)

  • 2017: Connor Mackey (Green Bay Gamblers) - Minnesota State University
  • 2016: Jack Ahcan (Cedar Rapids RoughRiders) - St. Cloud State University

 

USHL Goaltender of the Year (1)

  • 2018: Filip Larsson (Tri-City Storm) - University of Denver
  • 2014: Hayden Hawkey (Omaha Lancers) – Providence College

 

USHL Rookie of the Year (2)

  • 2016 – Cam Morrison (Youngstown Phantoms) – University of Notre Dame
  • 2014 - Robby Jackson (Chicago Steel) - St. Cloud State University

 

USHL Scholar-Athlete of the Year (2)

  • 2018: Alex Steeves (Dubuque Fighting Saints - University of Notre Dame
  • 2016: Andrew Peeke (Green Bay Gamblers) –Notre Dame

 

Curt Hammer Award (2)

  • 2017: Riese Zmolek (Cedar Rapids RoughRiders) - Minnesota State University
  • 2016: Tory Dello (Tri-City Storm) – University of Notre Dame

 

Former USHL Coaches (4)

  • Mike Hastings - Minnesota State University
    • Omaha Lancers head coach/general manager (1994-2008)
    •  1997, 2002 USHL Coach of the Year
    • 1997, 2002, 2005, 2007, 2008 USHL General Manager of the Year
    • 1998, 2001, 2008 Clark Cup Champion
  • Brett Larson - St. Cloud State University
    • Sioux City Musketeers head coach/general manager (2011-13)
  • David Carle - University of Denver
    • Green Bay Gamblers assistant coach (2012-14)
  • Jeff Jackson – University of Notre Dame
    • Team USA head coach (1997-2000)

 

NHL Draft Picks in Tournament

  • Demetrios Koumontzis (Green Bay Gamblers/Calgary Flames) - Arizona State University
  • Joey Daccord (Muskegon Lumberjacks/Ottawa Senators) - Arizona State University
  • Ryan Bednard (Florida Panthers/Youngstown Phantoms) - Bowling Green State University
  • Matt Cairns (Edmonton Oilers/Fargo Force) - Cornell University
  • Misha Song (New York Islanders/Madison Capitols) - Cornell University
  • Morgan Barron (New York Rangers/Sioux City Musketeers) - Cornell University
  • Alex Green (Tampa Bay Lightning/Lincoln Stars) - Cornell University
  • Emilio Pettersen (Calgary Flames/Muskegon Lumberjacks) - University of Denver
  • Filip Larsson (Detroit Red Wings/Tri-City Storm) - University of Denver
  • Cole Guttman (Tampa Bay Lightning/Dubuque Fighting Saints) - University of Denver
  • Slava Demin (Vegas Golden Knights/Team USA) - University of Denver
  • Jack Badini (Anaheim Ducks/Chicago Steel) - Harvard University
  • Jack Drury (Carolina Hurricanes/Waterloo Black Hawks) - Harvard University
  • Adam Fox (Carolina Hurricanes/Team USA) - Harvard University
  • John Marino (Edmonton Oilers/Tri-City Storm) - Harvard University
  • Reilly Walsh (New Jersey Devils/Chicago Steel) - Harvard University
  • Jack Rathbone (Vancouver Canucks/Youngstown Phantoms) - Harvard University
  • Mario Ferraro (San Jose Sharks/Des Moines Buccaneers) - University of Massachusetts
  • John Leonard (San Jose Sharks/Green Bay Gamblers) - University of Massachusetts
  • Riley Tufte (Dallas Stars/Fargo Force) - University of Minnesota Duluth
  • Mikey Anderson (Los Angeles Kings/Waterloo Black Hawks) - University of Minnesota Duluth
  • Nick Swaney (Minnesota Wild/Waterloo Black Hawks) - University of Minnesota Duluth
  • Noah Cates (Philadelphia Flyers/Omaha Lancers) - University of Minnesota Duluth
  • Scott Perunovich (St. Louis Blues/Cedar Rapids RoughRiders) - University of Minnesota Duluth
  • Cole Koepke (Tampa Bay Lightning/Sioux City Musketeers) - University of Minnesota Duluth
  • Dylan Samberg (Winnipeg Jets/Waterloo Black Hawks) - University of Minnesota Duluth
  • Matt Filipe (Carolina Hurricanes/Cedar Rapids RoughRiders) - Northeastern University
  • Ryan Shea (Chicago Blackhawks/Youngstown Phantoms) - Northeastern University
  • Cayden Primeau (Montreal Canadiens/Lincoln Stars) - Northeastern University
  • Jordan Harris (Montreal Canadiens/Youngstown Phantoms) - Northeastern University
  • Jeremy Davies (New Jersey Devils/Bloomington Thunder) - Northeastern University
  • Tyler Madden (Vancouver Canucks/Tri-City Storm) - Northeastern University
  • Andrew Peeke (Columbus Blue Jackets/Green Bay Gamblers) - University of Notre Dame
  • Cam Morrison (Colorado Avalanche/Youngstown Phantoms) - University of Notre Dame
  • Nick Leivermann (Colorado Avalanche/Bloomington Thunder) - University of Notre Dame
  • Nate Clurman (Colorado Avalanche/Sioux City Musketeers) - University of Notre Dame
  • Joe Wegwerth (Florida Panthers/Cedar Rapids RoughRiders) - University of Notre Dame
  • Matt Hellickson (New Jersey Devils/Sioux City Musketeers) - University of Notre Dame
  • Spencer Stastney (Nashville Predators/Team USA) - University of Notre Dame
  • Jacob Pivonka (New York Islanders/Team USA) - University of Notre Dame
  • Carson Meyer (Columbus Blue Jackets/Tri-City Storm) - Ohio State University
  • Miguel Fidler (Florida Panthers/Madison Capitols) - Ohio State University
  • Tanner Laczynski (Philadelphia Flyers/Lincoln Stars) - Ohio State University
  • Dakota Joshua (Toronto Maple Leafs/Sioux Falls Stampede) - Ohio State University
  • Michael Callahan (Arizona Coyotes/Youngstown Phantoms) - Providence College
  • Jacob Bryson (Buffalo Sabres/Omaha Lancers) - Providence College
  • Brandon Duhaime (Minnesota Wild/Tri-City Storm) - Providence College
  • Hayden Hawkey (Edmonton Oilers/Omaha Lancers) - Providence College
  • Ben Mirageas (New York Islanders/Chicago Steel) - Providence College
  • Jay O'Brien (Philadelphia Flyers/Team USA) - Providence College
  • Jack Dugan (Vegas Golden Knights/Chicago Steel) - Providence College
  • Keith Petruzzelli (Detroit Red Wings/Muskegon Lumberjacks) - Quinnipiac University
  • Karlis Cukste (San Jose Sharks/Chicago Steel) - Quinnipiac University
  • Chase Priskie (Washington Capitols/Fargo Force) - Quinnipiac University
  • David Hrenak (Los Angeles Kings/Green Bay Gamblers) - St. Cloud State University
  • Sam Hentges (Minnesota Wild/Tri-City Storm) - St. Cloud State University
  • Ryan Poehling (Montreal Canadiens/Lincoln Stars) - St. Cloud State University
  • Nick Perbix (Tampa Bay Lightning/Omaha Lancers) - St. Cloud State University

TOTAL: 58/70 NHL Draft picks in Tournament (83%)

Headquartered in Chicago, Illinois, the USHL celebrates its 17th season as the nation's only Tier I junior hockey league in 2018-19. The USHL had a record 45 players selected at the 2018 NHL Draft, more than any junior league in the world, and more than 400 players on team rosters last season committed to NCAA Division I schools, further establishing the USHL as the world’s foremost producer of junior hockey talent.

USHL.com

Tag(s): Top Story  Home