skip navigation

USHL Alumni on 2020 NHL Playoff Rosters

08/04/2020, 1:00am CDT
By USHL

All 24 NHL Teams Feature at Least One USHL Alumnus

STANLEY CUP FINAL

Tampa Bay Lightning  (18-5-2) wins series 4-2 over Dallas Stars (15-12-1)

Game 1: Dallas wins 4-1 (DAL leads series 1-0)
Game 2:
Tampa Bay wins 3-2 (Series tied 1-1)
Game 3: Tampa Bay wins 5-2 (TBL leads series 2-1)
Game 4: Tampa Bay wins 5-4 (OT) (TBL leads series 3-1)
Game 5: Dallas wins 3-2 (2OT) (TBL leads series 3-2)
Game 6: Tampa Bay wins 2-0 (TBL wins series 4-2)

EASTERN CONFERENCE FINAL

[2] Tampa Bay Lightning  (14-4-1) wins series 4-2 over [6] New York Islanders (13-5-4)

Game 1: Tampa Bay wins 8-2 (TB leads series 1-0)
Game 2: Tampa Bay wins 2-1 (TB leads series 2-0)
Game 3: New York wins 5-3 (TB leads series 2-1)
Game 4: Tampa Bay wins 4-1 (TB leads series 3-1)
Game 5: New York wins 2-1 in 2OT (TB leads series 3-2)
Game 6*: Tampa Bay wins 2-1 in OT (TB wins series 4-2)

WESTERN CONFERENCE FINAL

[3] Dallas Stars (13-9-0) win series  4-1 over [1] Vegas Golden Knights 

Game 1: Dallas wins 1-0 (DAL leads series 1-0)
Game 2: Vegas wins 3-0 (Series tied 1-1)
Game 3: Dallas wins 3-2 in OT (DAL leads series 2-1)
Game 4: Dallas wins 2-1 (DAL leads series 3-1)
Game 5: Dallas wins 3-2 in OT (DAL wins series 4-1)

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING

Blake Coleman (Tri-City, 2009-10; Indiana, 2009-11)


BOSTON BRUINS (Eliminated, Second Round)

Anders Bjork (USA Hockey NTDP, 2012-14)
Connor Clifton (USA Hockey NTDP, 2011-13)
Trent Frederic (USA Hockey NTDP, 2014-16)
Matt Grzelcyk (USA Hockey NTDP, 2010-12)
Torey Krug (Indiana, 2008-09)
Karson Kuhlman (Dubuque, 2011-14)
Sean Kuraly (Indiana, 2009-12)
Charlie McAvoy (USA Hockey NTDP, 2013-15)
John Moore (Chicago, 2007-09)
Dan Vladar (Chicago, 2015-16)


MONTREAL CANADIENS (Eliminated, First Round)

Christian Folin (Fargo, 2010-11)
Charlie Lindgren (Sioux Falls, 2011-13)
Gustav Olofsson (Green Bay, 2011-13)
Jeff Petry (Des Moines, 2005-07)
Ryan Poehling (Lincoln, 2015-16)
Cayden Primeau (Lincoln, 2016-17)


FLORIDA PANTHERS (Eliminated, Qualifying Round)

Erik Haula (Omaha, 2009-10)
Mike Matheson (Dubuque, 2011-12)
Chase Priskie (Fargo, 2013-14)
Dominic Toninato (Fargo, 2011-13)
Frank Vatrano (USA Hockey NTDP, 2011-13)

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS (Eliminated, Qualifying Round)

Jack Campbell (USA Hockey NTDP, 2009-10)
Justin Holl (Omaha, 2009-10)
Auston Matthews (USA Hockey NTDP, 2013-15)
Joseph Woll (USA Hockey NTDP, 2014-16)

Metropolitan Division

NEW YORK ISLANDERS (Eliminated, Eastern Conference Final)

Anders Lee (Green Bay, 2009-10)
Scott Mayfield (Youngstown, 2009-11)


PHILADELPHIA FLYERS (Eliminated, Second Round)

Justin Braun (Green Bay, 2004-06)
Joel Farabee (USA Hockey NTDP, 2016-18)
Mark Friedman (Waterloo, 2012-14)
Alex Lyon (Cedar Rapids, 2010-11; Omaha, 2011-13)
Ivan Provorov (Cedar Rapids, 2013-14)
Andy Welinski (Green Bay, 2010-12)


CAROLINA HURRICANES (Eliminated, First Round)

Ryan Dzingel (Lincoln, 2009-11)
Max McCormick (Sioux City, 2010-11)
Andrei Svechnikov (Muskegon, 2016-17)
Brady Skeji (USA Hockey NTDP, 2010-12)
Jaccob Slavin (Chicago, 2010-13)

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS (Eliminated, First Round)

Adam Clendening (USA Hockey NTDP, 2009-10)
Nathan Gerbe (River City, 2002-03)
Seth Jones (USA Hockey NTDP, 2010-12)
Matiss Kivlenieks (Sioux City, 2016-17)
Stefan Matteau (USA Hockey NTDP, 2010-12)
Andrew Peeke (Green Bay, 2015-16)
Eric Robinson (Dubuque, 2013-14)
Zach Werenski (USA Hockey NTDP, 2013-14)

WASHINGTON CAPITALS (Eliminated, First Round)

Travis Boyd (USA Hockey NTDP, 2009-11)
John Carlson (Indiana, 2006-08)
Pheonix Copley (Tri-CIty, 2011-12; Des Moines, 2011-12)
Nic Dowd (Indiana, 2009-10)
Nick Jensen (Green Bay, 2008-10)
T.J. Oshie (Sioux Falls, 2004-05)
Brian Pinho (Indiana, 2013-14)


NEW YORK RANGERS (Eliminated, Qualifying Round)

Tony DeAngelo (Cedar Rapids, 2010-11)
Steven Fogarty (Chicago, 2010-11)
Adam Fox (USA Hockey NTDP, 2014-16)
Brendan Lemieux (Green Bay, 2012-13)
Ryan Lindgren (USA Hockey NTDP, 2014-16)
Vinni Lettieri (Lincoln, 2011-13)
Danny O'Regan (USA Hockey NTDP, 2011-12)
Jacob Trouba (USA Hockey NTDP, 2010-12)

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS (Eliminated, Qualifying Round)

Anthony Angello (Omaha, 2013-15)
Zach Aston-Reese (Des Moines, 2010-11; Lincoln, 2010-13)
Jake Guentzel (Sioux City, 2012-13)
Adam Johnson (Indiana, 2012-13); Sioux City (2013-15)
John Marino (Tri-City, 2015-16)
Chad Ruhwedel (Sioux Falls, 2008-10)
Bryan Rust (USA Hockey NTDP, 2009-10)
Jason Zucker (USA Hockey NTDP, 2009-10)


Western Conference

Central Division

DALLAS STARS (Lost, Stanley Cup Final)

Gavin Bayreuther (Cedar Rapids, 2012-13; Fargo, 2012-13)
Stephen Johns (USA Hockey NTDP, 2009-10)
Jamie Oleksiak (Chicago, 2008-10; Sioux Falls, 2009-10)
Jake Oettinger (USA Hockey NTDP, 2014-16)
Joe Pavelski (Waterloo, 2003-04)


COLORADO AVALANCHE (Eliminated, Second Round)

Shane Bowers (Waterloo, 2015-17)
J.T. Compher (USA Hockey NTDP, 2011-13)
Sheldon Dries (Green Bay, 2010-13)
Matt Nieto (USA Hockey NTDP, 2009-10)
Logan O'Connor (Sioux Falls, 2013-15)
T.J. Tynan (Des Moines, 2009-10)


CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS (Eliminated, First Round)

Drake Caggiula (Des Moines, 2011-12)
Ryan Carpenter (Sioux City, 2009-11)
Connor Murphy (USA Hockey NTDP, 2009-11)
Alec Regula (Chicago, 2016-17)
Brandon Saad (USA Hockey NTDP, 2009-10)
Nick Seeler (Muskegon, 2011-12; Des Moines 2011-12)

ST. LOUIS BLUES (Eliminated, First Round)

Justin Faulk (USA Hockey NTDP, 2009-10)
Mackenzie MacEachern (Chicago, 2012-13)
Austin Poganski (Tri-City, 2012-14)
Zach Sanford (Waterloo, 2013-14)
Jaden Schwartz (Tri-City, 2009-10)


MINNESOTA WILD (Eliminated, Qualifying Round)

Matt Bartkowski (Lincoln, 2006-08)
Louie Belpedio (USA Hockey NTDP, 2012-14)
Ryan Donato (Omaha, 2014-15)
Jordan Greenway (USA Hockey NTDP, 2013-15)
Ryan Hartman (USA Hockey NTDP, 2010-12)
Luke Johnson (Lincoln, 2011-13)
Luke Kunin (USA Hockey NTDP, 2013-15)
Gerald Mayhew (Cedar Rapids, 2011-13)
Kyle Rau (Sioux Falls, 2010-11)
Alex Stalock (Cedar Rapids, 2004-06)
Nico Sturm (Tri-City, 2015-16)
Ryan Suter (Madison Owner, 2013-present)

NASHVILLE PREDATORS (Eliminated, Qualifying Round)

Rocco Grimaldi (USA Hockey NTDP, 2009-11)
Troy Grosenick (Cedar Rapids, 2008-10)
Michael McCarron (USA Hockey NTDP, 2011-13)
Craig Smith (Waterloo, 2006-09)
Eeli Tolvanen (Sioux City, 2015-17)
Jarred Tinordi (USA Hockey NTDP, 2009-10)

WINNIPEG JETS (Eliminated, Qualifying Round)

Mason Appleton (Tri-City, 2014-15)
Anthony Bitetto (Indiana, 2008-10)
Kyle Connor (Youngstown, 2012-15)
Andrew Copp (USA Hockey NTDP, 2010-12)
Neal Pionk (Sioux City, 2012-15)
Tucker Poolman (Omaha, 2012-14)
Jack Roslovic (USA Hockey NTDP, 2013-15)
Nicholas Shore (USA Hockey NTDP, 2009-10)
Blake Wheeler (Green Bay, 2004-05)

Pacific Division

VEGAS GOLDEN KNIGHTS (Eliminated Western Conference Final)

Alec Martinez (Cedar Rapids, 2004-05)
Jon Merrill (USA Hockey NTDP, 2009-10)
Max Pacioretty (Sioux City, 2006-07)
Nate Schmidt (Fargo, 2009-10)
Paul Stastny (River City, 2002-04)
Alec Tuch (USA Hockey NTDP, 2012-14)


VANCOUVER CANUCKS (Eliminated, Second Round)

Justin Bailey (Indiana, 2011-12)
Brock Boeser (Sioux City, 2013-14; Waterloo, 2014-15)
Thatcher Demko (Omaha, 2011-12; USA Hockey NTDP, 12-13)
Adam Gaudette (Cedar Rapids, 2014-15)
Quinn Hughes (USA Hockey NTDP, 2015-17)
J.T. Miller (USA Hockey NTDP, 2009-11)
Tyler Motte (USA Hockey NTDP, 2011-13)
Brogan Rafferty (Bloomington, 2015-16


ARIZONA COYOTES (Eliminated, First Round)

Christian Dvorak (Chicago, 2012-13)
Hudson Fasching (USA Hockey NTDP, 2011-13)
Christian Fischer (USA Hockey NTDP, 2013-15)
Conor Garland (Muskegon, 2012-13)
Alex Goligoski (River City, 2002-03; Sioux Falls, 2003-04)
Jordan Gross (Green Bay, 2011-14)
Vinnie Hinostroza (Waterloo, 2010-13)
Clayton Keller (USA Hockey NTDP, 2014-16)
Jordan Oesterle (Sioux Falls, 2010-11)
Nick Schmaltz (Green Bay, 2011-14)

CALGARY FLAMES (Eliminated, First Round)

Austin Czarnik (USA Hockey NTDP, 2009-10; Green Bay, 2010-11)
Derek Forbort (USA Hockey NTDP, 2009-10)
Johnny Gaudreau (Dubuque, 2010-11)
Jon Gillies (Indiana, 2010-12)
Noah Hanafin (USA Hockey NTDP, 2013-14)
Matthew Tkachuk (USA Hockey NTDP, 2013-15


EDMONTON OILERS (Eliminated, Qualifying Round)

Matt Benning (Dubuque, 2012-13)
Alex Chiasson (Des Moines, 2008-09)
Caleb Jones (USA Hockey NTDP, 2013-15)
William Lagesson (Dubuque, 2014-15)
Cooper Marody (Muskegon, 2013-15; Sioux Falls, 2014-15)
Patrick Russell (Waterloo, 2013-14)


USHL Alumni Points in 2020 NHL Playoffs

POINTS

1. Joe Pavelski (DAL) 19 (13-6-19)

2. J.T. Miller (VAN) 17 (6-11-17)

3. Quinn Hughes (VAN) 16 (2-14-16)

4. Alex Tuch (VGK) 12 (8-4-12)
Blake Coleman (TBL) 12 (5-7-12)

6. Brock Boeser (VAN) 11 (4-7-11)

7. Anders Lee (NYI) 9 (7-2-9)
Jamie Oleksiak (DAL) (5-4-9)
Nate Schmidt (VGK) (2-7-9)
Paul Stastny (VGK) (3-6-9)

11. J.T. Compher (COL) (3-5-8)
Alec Martinez (VGK) (2-6-8)
Max Pacioretty (VGK) (5-3-8)
Ivan Provorov (PHI) (3-5-8)

15. Johnny Gaudreau (CGY) 7 (4-3-7)
Clayton Keller (ARI) (4-3-7)
Andrei Svechnikov (CAR) 7 (4-3-7)

18. John Carlson (WSH) (0-6-6)
Torey Krug (BOS) (0-6-6)
Auston Matthews (TOR) (2-4-6)

21. Joel Farabee (PHI) (2-3-5)
Scott Mayfield (NYI) (1-4-5)
Tyler Motte (VAN) (4-1-5)
Brandon Saad (CHI) 5 (2-3-5)

25. Noah Hanafin (CGY) (0-4-4)
Seth Jones (CBJ) (1-3-4)
Charlie McAvoy (BOS) (1-3-4)
Connor Murphy (CHI) (0-4-4)
Jordan Oesterle (ARI) (1-3-4)
Zach Sanford (STL) (1-3-4)
Jaden Schwartz (STL) (4-0-4)

32. Drake Caggiula (CHI) (1-2-3)
Connor Clifton (BOS) (1-2-3)
Christian Dvorak (ARI) (2-1-3)
Jake Guentzel (PIT) (1-2-3)
Sean Kuraly (BOS) (1-2-3)
\Matt Nieto (COL) (1-2-3)
T.J. Oshie (WSH) (3-0-3)
Jeff Petry (MTL) (2-1-3)
Bryan Rust (PIT) (1-2-3)
Zach Werenski (CBJ) (1-2-3)

42. Justin Braun (PHI) (0-2-2)
Alex Chiasson (EDM) (1-1-2)
Andrew Copp (WPG) (2-0-2)
Derek Forbort (CGY) (1-1-2)
Conor Garland (ARI) 2 (1-1-2)
Vinnie Hinostroza (ARI) (0-2-2)
Luke Kunin (MIN) (2-0-2)
Neal Pionk (WPG) (0-2-2)
Jack Roslovic (WPG) 2 (0-2-2)
Brady Skjei (CAR) (0-2-2)
Jaccob Slavin (CAR) 2 (1-1-2)
Matthew Tkachuk (CGY) (1-1-2)
Jason Zucker (PIT) (2-0-2)

55. Zach Aston-Reese (PIT) - (0-1-1)
Matt Benning (EDM) - 1 (0-1-1)
Anders Bjork (BOS) - (0-1-1)
Travis Boyd (WSH) - (1-0-1)
Ryan Carpenter (CHI) (0-1-1)
Kyle Connor (WPG) (0-1-1)
Tony DeAngelo (NYR) (0-1-1)
Justin Faulk (STL) (1-0-1)
Christian Fischer (ARI)  (0-1-1)
Rocco Grimaldi (NSH) (0-1-1)
Matt Grzelcyk (BOS) (0-1-1)
Erik Haula (FLA) (1-0-1)
Ryan Lindgren (NYR) (0-1-1)
John Marino (PIT) (0-1-1)
Jon Merrill (VGK) (0-1-1)
Logan O'Connor (COL) (0-1-1)
Eric Robinson (CBJ) (1-0-1)
Nico Sturm (MIN) (1-0-1)
Ryan Suter (MIN) (0-1-1)
Jacob Trouba (NYR) (0-1-1)
Blake Wheeler (WPG) 1 (0-1-1)

GOALS

1. Joe Pavelski (DAL) - 13

2. Alex Tuch (VGK) - 8

3. Anders Lee (NYI) - 7

4. J.T. Miller (VAN) - 6

5. Blake Coleman (TB) - 5
Jamie Oleksiak (DAL) - 5
Max Pacioretty (VGK) - 5

8. Brock Boeser (VAN) - 4
Johnny Gaudreau (CGY) - 4
Clayton Keller (ARI) - 4
Tyler Motte (VAN) - 4
Jaden Schwartz (STL) - 4
Andrei Svechnikov (CAR) - 4

14. J.T. Compher (COL) - 3
Joel Farabee (PHI) - 3
T.J. Oshie (WSH) - 3
Ivan Provorov (PHI) - 3
Paul Stastny (VGK) - 3

19. Andrew Copp (WPG) - 2
Christian Dvorak (ARI) - 2
Quinn Hughes (VAN) - 2
Luke Kunin (MIN) - 2
Alec Martinez (VGK) - 2
Auston Matthews (TOR) - 2
Jeff Petry (MTL) - 2
Brandon Saad (CHI) - 2
Nate Schmidt (VGK) - 2
Jason Zucker (PIT) - 2

29. Travis Boyd (WSH) - 1
Drake Caggiula (CHI) - 1
Alex Chiasson (EDM) - 1
Connor Clifton (BOS) - 1
Justin Faulk (STL) - 1
Christian Fischer (ARI) - 
Derek Forbort (CGY) - 1
Conor Garland (ARI) - 1
Jake Guentzel (PIT) - 1
Erik Haula (MIN) - 1
Seth Jones (CBJ) - 1
Sean Kuraly (BOS) - 1
Scott Mayfield (NYI) - 1
Charlie McAvoy (BOS) - 1
Matt Nieto (COL) - 1
Jordan Oesterle (ARI) - 1
Bryan Rust (PIT) - 1
Zach Sanford (STL) - 1
Jaccob Slavin (CAR) - 1
Nico Sturm (MIN) - 1
Matthew Tkachuk (CGY) - 1
Zach Werenski (CBJ) - 1

ASSISTS

1. Quinn Hughes (VAN) - 14

2. J.T. Miller (VAN) - 12

3. Brock Boeser (VAN) - 7
Blake Coleman (TB) - 7

5. John Carlson (WSH) - 6
Torey Krug (BOS) - 6
Alec Martinez (VGK) - 6
Joe Pavelski (DAL) - 6
Nate Schmidt (VGK) - 6
Paul Stastny (VGK) - 6

11. J.T. Compher (COL) - 5
Ivan Provorov (PHI) - 5

13. Noah Hanafin (CGY) - 4
Auston Matthews (TOR) - 4
Scott Mayfield (NYI) - 4
Connor Murphy (CHI) - 4
Jamie Oleksiak (DAL) - 4
Alex Tuch (VGK) - 4

19. Seth Jones (CBJ) - 3
Charlie McAvoy (BOS) - 3
Jordan Oesterle (ARI) - 3
Max Pacioretty (VGK) - 3
Brandon Saad (CHI) - 3
Zach Sanford (STL) - 3
Andrei Svechnikov (CAR) - 3

26. Justin Braun (PHI) - 2
Drake Caggiula (CHI) - 2
Connor Clifton (BOS) - 2
Joel Farabee (PHI) - 2
Johnny Gaudreau (CGY) - 2
Jake Guentzel (PIT) - 2
Vinnie Hinostroza (ARI) - 2
Clayton Keller (ARI) - 2
Sean Kuraly (BOS) - 2
Anders Lee (NYI) - 2
Matt Nieto (COL) - 2
Neal Pionk (WPG) - 2
Jack Roslovic (WPG) - 2
Bryan Rust (PIT) - 2
Brady Skjei (CAR) - 2

41. Zach Aston-Reese (PIT) - 1
Matt Benning (EDM) - 1
Anders Bjork (BOS) - 1
Ryan Carpenter (CHI) - 1
Alex Chiasson (EDM) - 1
Kyle Connor (WPG) - 1
Tony DeAngelo (NYR) - 1
Christian Dvorak (ARI) - 1
Derek Forbort (CGY) - 1
Conor Garland (ARI) - 1
Rocco Grimaldi (NSH) - 1
Matt Grzelcyk (BOS) - 1
Ryan Lindgren (NYR) - 1
John Marino (PIT) - 1
Jon Merrill (VGK) - 1
Tyler Motte (VAN) - 1
Logan O'Connor (COL) - 1
Jeff Petry (MTL) - 1
Jaccob Slavin (CAR) - 1
Ryan Suter (MIN) - 1
Matthew Tkachuk (CGY) - 1
Jacob Trouba (NYR) - 1
Zach Werenski (CBJ) - 1
Blake Wheeler (WPG) - 1

GOALTENDING STATS

Thatcher Demko (VAN) 2-0-0-0, .989, 1.00 (Won Game 5 of Second Round in NHL Playoff debut - 9/2/20, 48-save shoutout in Game 6 win - 9/4/20)
Alex Stalock (MIN) 1-3-0-0, .897, 3.03 (28-save shutout in Game 1 win - 8/2/20)
Dan Vladar (BOS) 0-0-0-0, .800, 6.27 (NHL Debut during Second Round Game 3 - 8/26/20)


Alumni Breakdown

53 - USA Hockey NTDP

12 - Green Bay Gamblers

9 - Cedar Rapids RoughRiders, Sioux City Musketeers, Indiana Ice

8 - Chicago Steel, Sioux Falls Stampede, Waterloo Black Hawks

7 - Des Moines Buccaneers, Lincoln Stars, Tri-City Storm

6 - Dubuque Fighting Saints, Omaha Lancers 

5 - Fargo Force

4 - Muskegon Lumberjacks

3 - River City Lancers

2 - Youngstown Phantoms

1 - Madison Capitols, Bloomington Thunder

Tag(s): Top Story