skip navigation

USHL Completes Cedar Rapids & Madison Dispersal Draft

09/21/2020, 5:15pm CDT
By USHL

13 League Teams Select Players from RoughRiders and Capitols Roster and Affiliate List

The United States Hockey League (USHL) completed a dispersal draft Monday for players that were on the rosters and affiliate lists of the Cedar Rapids RoughRiders and Madison Capitols for the 2019-20 season. All players that have junior hockey eligibility for the upcoming 2020-21 season were eligible to be selected by USHL Member Clubs. 

Both the RoughRiders and Capitols requested and received approval from the USHL to withdraw from participation in the 2020-21 season due to building damages and COVID-19 county restrictions, respectively. Former RoughRiders and Capitols players will return to the Cedar Rapids and Madison rosters upon their return to the league for the 2021-22 season. 

The selection order for the dispersal draft was determined via a weighted lottery.

The NTDP did not participate in the dispersal draft as they hold a separate player-selection process that is completed in cooperation with the other USHL Member Clubs. 

USHL Dispersal Draft Results
(results in alphabetical order based on last name)

Chicago Steel

Grant Ahcan (CR)
Quinn Finley (MAD)
Simon Latkoczy (MAD)
Ben Meehan (CR)

Des Moines Buccaneers

Zachary Faremouth (CR)
William Francis (CR)
Ryan McGuire (MAD)
Derek Mullahy (CR)
Grant Silianoff (CR)

Dubuque Fighting Saints

Trey Ausmus (MAD)
Daniyal Dzhaniyev (MAD)

Fargo Force

Stephen Davis (MAD)
Owen Gallatin (MAD)
Jackson Millar (CR)
Stepan Pokorny (MAD)
Tyler Rollwagen (CR)
Michael Suda (CR)
Hunter Weiss (MAD)

Green Bay Gamblers

Carson Bantle (MAD)
Timofei Khokhlachev (MAD)
Ryan Kirwan (MAD)
Cade Penny (MAD)

Lincoln Stars

Jack Horbach (MAD)
Luke Mittelstadt (MAD)
Jack O'Leary (CR)
Reid Pabich (MAD)

Muskegon Lumberjacks

William Brenner (CR)
Adam Flammang (CR)
Alex Gagne (CR)
Darian Gotz (CR)
Christian Stoever (MAD)

Omaha Lancers

Kyle Bettens (CR)
Cole Oravitz (MAD)
Patrick Schmeidlin (MAD)
T.J. Schweighardt (CR)

Sioux City Musketeers

Doug Grimes (CR)
D.J. Hart (MAD)
Justin Hryckowian (CR)
Asa Kinnear (MAD)

Sioux Falls Stampede

Michael Citara (CR)
Tyler Haskins (MAD)
Garrett Sundquist (CR)

Tri-CIty Storm

Maveric Lamoureux (MAD)
Nikolai Mayorov (CR)
Michael Posma (CR)
Ryan Taylor (CR)
Jordan Tonelli (CR)

Waterloo Black Hawks

Aidan Harper (CR)
Max Sasson (CR)
Casey Severo (MAD)
Nick Wallace (MAD)

Youngstown Phantoms

Nate Hanley (CR)
Grant Hindman (CR)
Andrew Pichora (CR)
Bennett Zmolek (CR)

Tag(s): Top Story