skip navigation

Feature Friday: NCAA Playoff Primer and Regular Season Award Winners

03/26/2021, 11:00am CDT
By USHL

2021 NCAA Division I Men's Ice Hockey Championship Primer

As 16 NCAA Division I teams compete for the Championship, they'll be led by aa combined 297 USHL alumni scattered across the rosters. Among the 297 players includes a team-high 25 alumni on the University of Notre Dame roster and at least 20 on half of the rosters in the tournament, including: University of Minnesota (22), University of Wisconsin (22), University of Michigan (21), Minnesota State University (21), University of Nebraska-Omaha (21), University of Massachusetts (20), and University of Minnesota Duluth (20). 

USHL alumni also account for 28 staff members behind the bench for the tournament, including at least one staff member on 15 of the 16 squads. Those 28 members include four Head Coaches: Mike Hastings (Minnesota State University), Jeff Jackson (University of Notre Dame), Brett Larson (St. Cloud State University), and Bob Motzko (University of Minnesota). The rest of the staff members are made up of Assistant Coaches (9), Associate Head Coaches (6), Directors of Hockey Operations (2), Volunteer Assistant Coaches (2), a Senior Advisor (1), Goaltending Coach (1), Conditioning Coach (1), Equipment Manager (1) and Volunteer Goaltending Coach (1). 

All current 16 Member Clubs have more than 10 alumni on every roster: USA Hockey National Team Development Program (57), Des Moines Buccaneers (32), Fargo Force (32), Sioux City Musketeers (32), Cedar Rapids Rough Riders (29), Omaha Lancers (29), Muskegon Lumberjacks (27), Chicago Steel (26), Tri-City Storm (26), Sioux Falls Stampede (25), Green Bay Gamblers (24), Lincoln Stars (23), Waterloo Black Hawks (21), Youngstown Phantoms (20), Dubuque Fighting Saints (14) and Madison Capitols (12). The rosters also include 22 alumni who previously played for the Bloomington Thunder/Central Illinois Flying Aces and 1 alumni who previously played for the Indiana Ice. 

Lastly, the Division I playoff rosters include 15 team Captains and 32 Alternate Captains. 


Hockey Commissioners Association Players of the Month

Month Name Team USHL Team (Seasons) Award
November Linus Weissbach Wisconsin Tri-CIty (2016-17) Player of the Month
Tyrone Bronte Alabama-Huntsville Omaha (2017-18) Rookie of the Month
December Odeen Tufto Quinnipiac Fargo (2016-17), Tri-City (2016-17), Sioux City (2016-17) Player of the Month
Blake Pietila Michigan Tech Cedar Rapids (2017-19) Goalie of the Month
January David Farrance Boston University USA Hockey NTDP (2015-17) Player of the Month
Strauss Mann Michigan Fargo (2017-18) Co-Goaltender of the Month
Dryden McKay Minnesota State Green Bay (2015-16), Madison (2016-18) Co-Goaltender of the Month
February Landon Slaggert Notre Dame USA Hockey NTDP (2018-20) Rookie of the Month
Adam Scheel North Dakota USA Hockey NTDP (2015-17) Co-Goaltender of the Month

Atlantic Hockey 2020-21 Awards

Name Team USHL Team (Seasons) Award
Randy Hernandez Robert Morris USA Hockey NTDP (2015-17), Sioux City (2017-18), Lincoln (2018-19) Rookie of the Year (West)
Nick Jenny Robert Morris Omaha (2015-16) Best Defenseman (West)
Chris Dodero AIC Chicago (2012-14), Muskegon (2013-15), Lincoln (2014-15), Des Moines (2014-15) Best Defensive Forward (East)
Justin Cole AIC Cedar Rapids (2015-17) Individual Sportsmanship (East)
Nick Jenny Robert Morris Omaha (2015-16) Individual Sportsmanship (West)
Derek Schooley Robert Morris Omaha (Player, 1989-90), Chicago Freeze (Assistant Coach, 1996-97) Coach Of The Year (West)
Marc Johnstone Sacred Heart Chicago (2015-17) First Team All-Conference (East)
Thomas Farrell Army Youngstown (2018-19) First Team All-Conference (East)
Nick Jenny Robert Morris Omaha (2015-16) First Team All-Conference West
Daniel Willett RIT Lincoln (2012-14), Muskegon (2013-15), Madison (2014-16), Bloomington (2016-17) First Team All-Conference West
Jacob Barczewski Canisius Tri-City (2017-19) First Team All-Conference West
Chris Dodero AIC Chicago (2012-14), Muskegon (2013-15), Lincoln (2014-15), Des Moines (2014-15) Second Team All-Conference (East)
John Zimmerman Army Madison (2014-15) Second Team All-Conference (East)
Randy Hernandez Robert Morris USA Hockey NTDP (2015-17), Sioux City (2017-18), Lincoln (2018-19) Second Team All-Conference (West)
Jonathan Bendorf Mercyhurst Tri-City (2016-17) Second Team All-Conference (West)
Zach LaRocque Air Force Cedar Rapids (2015-17) Second Team All-Conference (West)
Aaron Grounds AIC Omaha (2017-18), Sioux City (2017-19), Fargo (2019-20) All-Rookie (East)
Eric Otto AIC Des Moines (2016-18), Chicago (2017-18) All-Rookie (East)
Nicholas Grabko Bentley Green Bay (2019-20) All-Rookie (East)
Randy Hernandez Robert Morris USA Hockey NTDP (2015-17), Sioux City (2017-18), Lincoln (2018-19) All-Rookie (West)
Austin Heidemann Mercyhurst Green Bay (2018-20), Sioux City (2019-20) All-Rookie (West)
Brian Kramer Robert Morris Fargo (2019-20) All-Rookie (West)

Atlantic Hockey Players of the Week

Week Name Team USHL Team (Years) Award
1 Nick Jenny Robert Morris Omaha (2015-16) Defenseman of the Week
Kyler Head Robert Morris Green Bay (2017-18), Central Illinois (2017-18) Rookie of the Week
2 Nolan Schaeffer Robert Morris Fargo (2015-16) Defenseman of the Week
3 Jordan Timmons Robert Morris Sioux City (2015-16), Muskegon (2016-17), Cedar Rapids (2016-18) Player of the Week
Jack Robilotti Holy Cross Muskegon (2018-19), Fargo (2019-20) Defenseman of the Week
Nicholas Grabko Bentley Green Bay (2019-20) Rookie of the Week
4 Dante Sheriff Mercyhurst Fargo (2017-18), Muskegon (2017-18) Rookie of the Week
5 Michael Bevilacqua Mercyhurst Waterloo (2014-15), Green Bay (2016-18) Defenseman of the Week
6 Zak Galambos AIC Des Moines (2014-15), Omaha (2016-17) Defenseman of the Week
7 John Zimmerman Army Madison (2014-15) Defenseman of the Week
Jake Kucharski AIC Des Moines (2016-19), Omaha (2018-19) Goaltender of the Week
8 Austin Heidemann Mercyhurst Green Bay (2018-19), Sioux Falls (2019-20), Sioux City (2019-20) Player of the Week
9 Ryan McInchak AIC Muskegon (2018-19), Lincoln (2019-20) Goaltender of the Week
10 Brian Kramer Robert Morris Fargo (2019-20) Rookie of the Week
11 Thomas Farrell Army Youngstown (2018-19) Defenseman of the Week
12 Dan Willett RIT Lincoln (2012-14), Muskegon (2013-15), Madison (2014-16), Bloomington (2016-17) Defenseman of the Week
Kyle McClellan Mercyhurst Omaha (2019-20) Goaltender of the Week

Atlantic Hockey Players of the Month

Month Player Team USHL Team (Seasons) Award
January Randy Hernandez Robert Morris USA Hockey NTDP (2015-17), Sioux City (2017-18), Lincoln (2018-19) Rookie of the Month

Big Ten 2020-21 Awards

Name Team USHL Team (Seasons) Award
Sampo Ranta Minnesota Sioux City (2016-18) All-Big Ten First Team
Cole Caufield * Wisconsin USA Hockey NTDP (2017-19) All-Big Ten First Team
Cam York Michigan USA Hockey NTDP (2017-19) All-Big Ten First Team
Jackson LaCombe Minnesota Chicago (2018-19) All-Big Ten First Team
Thomas Bordeleau Michigan USA Hockey NTDP (2018-20) All-Big Ten Second Team
Alex Steeves Notre Dame Sioux City (2015-16), Dubuque (2016-18) All-Big Ten Second Team
Owen Power Michigan Chicago (2018-20) All-Big Ten Second Team
Spencer Stastney Notre Dame USA Hockey NTDP (2016-18) All-Big Ten Second Team
Strauss Mann Michigan Fargo (2017-18) All-Big Ten Second Team
Matthew Beniers Michigan USA Hockey NTDP (2018-20) Honorable Mention
Ben Meyers Minnesota Fargo (2016-19) Honorable Mention
Scott Reedy Minnesota USA Hockey NTDP (2015-17) Honorable Mention
Sammy Walker Minnesota Lincoln (2016-17), Sioux City (2017-18) Honorable Mention
Ty Pelton-Byce Wisconsin Muskegon (2013-14), Des Moines (2015-16) Honorable Mention
Brock Faber Minnesota USA Hockey NTDP (2018-20) Honorable Mention
Ryan Johnson Minnesota Sioux Falls (2018-19) Honorable Mention
Ty Emberson Wisconsin USA Hockey NTDP (2016-18) Honorable Mention
Drew DeRidder Michigan State Cedar Rapids (2016-17), USA Hockey NTDP (2017-18) Honorable Mention
Matthew Beniers Michigan USA Hockey NTDP (2018-20) All-Freshman Team
Thomas Bordeleau * Michigan USA Hockey NTDP (2018-20) All-Freshman Team
Owen Power * Michigan Chicago (2018-20) All-Freshman Team
Brock Faber Minnesota USA Hockey NTDP (2018-20) All-Freshman Team
Cameron Rowe Wisconsin USA Hockey NTDP (2017-19), Des Moines (2019-20) All-Freshman Team
Cole Caufield Wisconsin USA Hockey NTDP (2017-19) Player of the Year
Thomas Bordeleau Michigan USA Hockey NTDP (2018-20) Freshman of the Year
Cam York Michigan USA Hockey NTDP (2017-19) Defensive Player of the Year
Jack Becker Michigan Sioux Falls (2014-17) Big Ten Sportsmanship Award
Tommy Miller Michigan State USA Hockey NTDP (2015-17) Big Ten Sportsmanship Award
Cullen Munson Minnesota Sioux City (2012-13) Big Ten Sportsmanship Award
Matt Hellickson Notre Dame USA Hockey NTDP (2014-16), Sioux City (2016-17) Big Ten Sportsmanship Award
Austin Pooley Ohio State Omaha (2013-14), Fargo (2014-16), Youngstown (2016-17) Big Ten Sportsmanship Award
Oskar Autio Penn State Chicago (2017-18) Big Ten Sportsmanship Award
Brock Caufield Wisconsin Green Bay (2015-18) Big Ten Sportsmanship Award
Sampo Ranta Minnesota Sioux City (2016-18) All-Tournament First Team
Sammy Walker Minnesota Lincoln (2016-17), Sioux City (2017-18) All-Tournament First Team
Cole Caufield * Wisconsin USA Hockey NTDP (2017-19) All-Tournament First Team
Mike Koster Minnesota Tri-City (2017-20) All-Tournament First Team
Ty Emberson Wisconsin USA Hockey NTDP (2016-18) All-Tournament First Team

Big Ten Players of the Week

Week Player Team USHL Team (Seasons) Award
1 Strauss Mann Michigan Fargo (17-18) 1st Star
Robbie Beydoun Wisconsin Fargo (14-16), Waterloo (16-17) 2nd Staar
2 Cole Caufield Wisconsin USA Hockey NTDP (2017-19) 1st Star
Drew DeRidder Michigan State Cedar Rapids (2016-17), USA Hockey NTDP (2017-18) 2nd Star
Thomas Bordeleau Michigan USA Hockey NTDP (2018-20) 3rd Star
3 Ryan Bischel Notre Dame Fargo (2016-19) 1st Star
Tommy Nappier Ohio State Chicago (2016-17), Omaha (2016-17) 2nd Star
Travis Treloar Ohio State Chicago (2017-19), Lincoln (2019-20) 3rd Star
4 Scott Reedy Minnesota USA Hockey NTDP (2015-17) 1st Star
Cameron Rowe Wisconsin USA Hockey NTDP (2017-19), Dess Moines (2019-20) 2nd Star
5 Alex Limoges Penn State Tri-City (2015-17), Waterloo (2016-17) 2nd Star
Ben Meyers Minnesota Fargo (2016-19) 3rd Star
6 Drew DeRidder Michigan State Cedar Rapids (2016-17), USA Hockey NTDP (2017-18) 1st Star
Tommy Miller Michigan State USA Hockey NTDP (2015-17) 2nd Star
Tommy Apap Michigan State Fargo (2015-16), Youngstown (2015-17) 3rd Star
7 Drew DeRidder Michigan State Cedar Rapids (2016-17), USA Hockey NTDP (2017-18) 1st Star
Sampo Ranta Minnesota Sioux City (2016-18) 2nd Star
Oskar Autio Penn State Chicago (2017-18) 3rd Star
8 Max Ellis Notre Dame Youngstown (2016-18), Central Illinois (2018-19), Lincoln (2018-19), Muskegon (2018-19) 2nd Star
9 Graham Slaggert Notre Dame USA Hockey NTDP (2015-17), Cedar Rapids (2017-18) 1st Star
Cameron Rowe Wisconsin USA Hockey NTDP (2017-19), Des Moines (2019-20) 3rd Star
10 Blake McLaughlin Minnesota Chicago (2016-18) 1st Star
Brannon McManus Minnesota Omaha (2015-17), Chicago (2016-17) 2nd Star
Connor McMenamin Penn State Sioux City (2016-17), Tri-City (2017-19) 3rd Star
11 Cole Caufield Wisconsin USA Hockey NTDP (2017-19) 1st Star
Jackson LaCombe Minnesota Chicago (2018-19) 3rd Star
12 Alex Steeves Notre Dame Sioux City (2015-16), Dubuque (2016-18) 2nd Star
Cole Caufield Wisconsin USA Hockey NTDP (2017-19) 3rd Star
13 Cam York Michigan USA Hockey NTDP 2nd Star
Sampo Ranta Minnesota Sioux City (2016-18) 3rd Star
14 Ty Pelton-Bryce Wisconsin Muskegon (2013-14), Des Moines (2015-16) 1st Star
Alex Steeves Notre Dame Sioux City (2015-16), Dubuque (2016-18) 2nd Star
Linus Weissbach Wisconsin Tri-CIty (2016-17) 3rd Star
15 Cole Caufield Wisconsin USA Hockey NTDP (2017-19) 1st Star
Dylan St. Cyr Notre Dame USA Hockey NTDP 2nd Star
Matthew Beniers Michigan USA Hockey NTDP (2018-19) 3rd Star
16 Cole Caufield Wisconsin USA Hockey NTDP (2017-19) 1st Star
Dylan St. Cyr Notre Dame USA Hockey NTDP (2015-17) 2nd Star
Matthew Beniers Michigan USA Hockey NTDP (2018-20) 3rd Star

ECAC 2020-21 Awards

Name Team USHL Team (Seasons) Award
Odeen Tufto Quinnipiac Fargo (2016-17), Tri-City (2016-17), Sioux City (2016-17) Player of the Year
Keith Petruzzelli Quinnipiac Muskegon (2016-17) Goaltender of the Year
Ethan Haider Clarkson Sioux City (2019-20) Rookie of the Year
Odeen Tufto Quinnipiac Fargo (2016-17), Tri-City (2016-17), Sioux City (2016-17) First-Team
Zach Metsa Quinnipiac Waterloo (2014-15), Sioux Falls (2015-16), Youngstown (2017-18), Central Illinois (2017-18) First-Team
Keith Petruzzelli Quinnipiac Muskegon (2016-17) First-Team
Ty Smilanic Quinnipiac USA Hockey NTDP (2018-20) All-Rookie Team
Ethan Haider Clarkson Sioux City (2019-20) All-Rookie Team

ECAC Players of the Week

Week Name Team USHL Team (Seasons) Award
1 Kris Oldham Clarkson Omaha (2014-16) 2nd Star
2 Anthony Romano Clarkson Sioux Falls (2018-19) 1st Star
3 Alex Campbell Clarkson Omaha (2019-20) 1st Star
4 Zach Metsa Quinnipiac Waterloo (2014-15), Sioux Falls (2015-16), Youngstown (2017-18), Central Illinois (2017-18) 1st Star
Keith Petruzzelli Quinnipiac Muskegon (2016-17) 2nd Star
5 Odeen Tufto Quinnipiac Fargo (2016-17), Tri-City (2016-17), Sioux City (2016-17) 1st Star
6 Ethan Haider Clarkson Sioux City (2019-20) Rookie of the Week
7 Ty Smilanic Quinnipiac USA Hockey NTDP (2018-20) Rookie of the Week
Odeen Tufto Quinnipiac Fargo (2016-17), Tri-City (2016-17), Sioux City (2016-17) Player of the Week
8 Ty Smilanic Quinnipiac USA Hockey NTDP (2018-20) Rookie of the Week
Keith Petruzzelli Quinnipiac Muskegon (2016-17) Goalie of the Week
Keith Petruzzelli Quinnipiac Muskegon (2016-17) Goalie of the Week
9 Ethan Haider Clarkson Sioux City (2019-20) Goalie of the Week
10 Odeen Tufto Quinnipiac Fargo (2016-17), Tri-City (2016-17), Sioux City (2016-17) Player of the Week
Ethan Haider Clarkson Sioux City (2019-20) Goalie of the Week
11 Keith Petruzzelli Quinnipiac Muskegon (2016-17) Goalie of the Week
12 Matthew Fawcett Quinnipiac Sioux City (2016-18) Player of the Week
Keith Petruzzelli Quinnipiac Muskegon (2016-17) Goalie of the Week
Iivari Rasanen Quinnipiac Muskegon (2019-20) Rookie of the Week
13 Odeen Tufto Quinnipiac Fargo (2016-17), Tri-City (2016-17), Sioux City (2016-17) Player of the Week
Ethan Haider Clarkson Sioux City (2019-20) Goalie of the Week
Ty Smilanic Quinnipiac USA Hockey NTDP (2018-20) Rookie of the Week
14 Odeen Tufto Quinnipiac Fargo (2016-17), Tri-City (2016-17), Sioux City (2016-17) Player of the Week
Keith Petruzzelli Quinnipiac Muskegon (2016-17) Goalie of the Week

ECAC Players of the Month

Month Name Team USHL Team (Seasons) Award
January Odeen Tufto Quinnipiac Fargo (2016-17), Tri-City (2016-17), Sioux City (2016-17) Player of the Month
Ethan Haider Clarkson Sioux City (2019-20) Goalie of the Month
February Odeen Tufto Quinnipiac Fargo (2016-17), Tri-City (2016-17), Sioux City (2016-17) Player of the Month
Keith Petruzzelli Quinnipiac Muskegon (2016-17) Goalie of the Month
Ty Smilanic Quinnipiac USA Hockey NTDP (2018-20) Rookie of the Month

Hockey East 2020-21 Awards

Name Team USHL Team (Seasons) Award
Spencer Knight * Boston College USA Hockey NTDP (2017-19) First-Team All-Stars
David Farrance Boston University USA Hockey NTDP (2015-17) First-Team All-Stars
Drew Helleson Boston College USA Hockey NTDP (2017-19) First-Team All-Stars
Matt Boldy Boston College USA Hockey NTDP (2017-19) First-Team All-Stars
Bobby Trivigno Massachusetts Waterloo (2017-18) First-Team All-Stars
Jordan Harris Massachusetts Youngstown (2017-18) Second-Team All-Stars
Zac Jones Massachusetts Tri-City (2018-19) Second-Team All-Stars
Jackson Pierson New Hampshire Green Bay (2017-18) Second-Team All-Stars
Zach Solow Northeastern Dubuque (2015-17) Second-Team All-Stars
Tyce Thompson Providence Dubuque (2016-18) Second-Team All-Stars
Tomas Vomacka Connecticut Lincoln (2017-18) Third-Team All-Stars
Marc Del Gaizo Massachusetts Muskegon (2015-18) Second-Team All-Stars
Matthew Kessel Massachusetts Fargo (2017-18), Chicago (2017-18), Sioux Falls (2018-19) Second-Team All-Stars
Jachym Kondelik Connecticut Muskegon (2016-18) Second-Team All-Stars
Marc McLaughlin Boston College Cedar Rapids (2016-18) Second-Team All-Stars
Drew Commesso Boston University USA Hockey NTDP (2018-20) All-Rookie Team
Eamon Powell Boston College USA Hockey NTDP (2018-20) All-Rookie Team
Gunnarwolfe Fontaine Northeastern Chicago (2018-20) All-Rookie Team
Alex Jefferies Merrimack Dubuque (2018-19) All-Rookie Team
Josh Lopina Massachusetts Lincoln (2018-20) All-Rookie Team
Luke Tuch * Boston University USA Hockey NTDP (2018-20) All-Rookie Team
Drew Helleson Boston College USA Hockey NTDP (2017-19) Best Defensive Defenseman
Marc McLaughlin Boston College Cedar Rapids (2016-18) Best Defensive Forward
Patrick Grasso New Hampshire Des Moines (2012-16) Sportsmanship Award

Hockey East Players of the Week

Week Name Team USHL Team (Seasons) Award
1 Aaron Bohlinger Massachusetts Waterloo (2019-20) Defensive Player of the Week
2 Matthew Boldy Boston College USA Hockey NTDP (2017-19) Player of the Week
Colby Ambrosio Boston College Tri-City (2018-20) Rookie of the Week
Drew Helleson Boston College USA Hockey NTDP (2017-19) Defensive Player of the Week
3 Matthew Boldy Boston College USA Hockey NTDP (2017-19) Co-Player of the Week
Spencer Knight Boston College USA Hockey NTDP (2017-19) Co-Player of the Week
Alex Jefferies Merrimack Dubuque (2018-19) Rookie of the Week
4 Jordan Harris Northeastern Youngstown (2017-18) Co-Player of the Week
Tomas Vomacka Connecticut Lincoln (2017-19) Defensive Player of the Week
5 Bobby Trivigno Massachusetts Waterloo (2017-18) Player of the Week
Uula Ruikka Providence Chicago (2018-20) Rookie of the Week
Jaxson Stauber Providence Sioux Falls (2017-20) Defensive Player of the Week
6 Carson Gicewicz Massachusetts Youngstown (2013-14), Lincoln (2015-16), Sioux Falls (2015-16) Player of the Week
Gunnarwolfe Fontaine Northeastern Chicago (2018-20) Rookie of the Week
7 Chase Blackmun Massachusetts-Lowell Cedar Rapids (2017-18) Player of the Week
Josh Lopina Massachusetts Lincoln (2018-20) Rookie of the Week
Tomas Vomacka Connecticut Lincoln (2017-19) Defensive Player of the Week
8 Christian Evers Vermont USA Hockey NTDP (2013-15), Lincoln (2015-17) Player of the Week
Dylan Jackson Northeastern Dubuque (2018-20) Rookie of the Week
Kalle Eriksson New Hampshire Omaha (2018-19), Madison (2018-19) Co-Defensive Player of the WEek
David Farrance Boston University USA Hockey NTDP (2015-17) Co-Defensive Player of the Week
10 David Farrance Boston University USA Hockey NTDP (2015-17) Player of the Week
Drew Commesso Boston University USA Hockey NTDP (2018-20) Rookie of the Week
Jaxson Stauber Providence Sioux Falls (2017-20) Co-Defensive Player of the Week
12 Liam Walsh Merrimack Cedar Rapids (2015-19) Co-Player of the Week
Tomas Vomacka Connecticut Lincoln (2017-19) Defensive Player of the Week
13 Matthew Boldy Boston College USA Hockey NTDP (2017-19) Co-Player of the Week
Aidan McDonough Northeastern Cedar Rapids (2018-19) Co-Player of the Week
14 Marc McLaughlin Boston College Cedar Rapids (2016-18) Player of the Week
Luke Tuch Boston University USA Hockey NTDP (2018-20) Rookie of the Week
Declan Carlile Merrimack Lincoln (2018-19), Muskegon (2018-19) Defensive Player of the Week
15 Garrett Wait Massachusetts Waterloo (2015-18) Player of the Week
Victor Ostman Maine Chicago (2019-20) Rookie of the Week
Patrick Holway Merrimack Dubuque (2015-16), Sioux City (2015-16) Defensive Player of the Week
16 Jachym Kondelik Connecticut Muskegon (2016-18) Co-Player of the Week
Matthew Boldy Boston College USA Hockey NTDP (2017-19) Co-Player of the Week
Luke Tuch Boston University USA Hockey NTDP (2018-20) Rookie of the Week
Victor Ostman Maine Chicago (2019-20) Defensive Player of the Week
17 Matt Brown Massachusetts-Lowell Dubuque (2017-18), Des Moines (2018-19) Co-Player of the Week
Bobby Trivigno Massachusetts Waterloo (2017-18) Co-Player of the Week
Uula Ruikka Providence Chicago (2018-20) Co-Defensive Player of the Week
Jaxson Stauber Providence Sioux Falls (2017-20) Co-Defensive Player of the Week

Hockey East Players of the Month

Month Name Team USHL Team (Seasons) Award
November/December Bobby Trivigno Massachusetts Waterloo (2017-18) Player of the Month
Josh Lopina Massachusetts Lincoln (2018-20) Rookie of the Month
Spencer Knight Boston College USA Hockey NTDP (2017-19) Goaltender of the Month
January David Farrance Boston University USA Hockey NTDP (2015-17) Player of the Month
Dylan Jackson Northeastern Dubuque (2018-20) Rookie of the Month
February Aidan McDonough Northeastern Cedar Rapids (2018-19) Co-Player of the Month

NCHC 2020-21 Awards

Name Team USHL Team (Seasons) Award
Shane Pinto North Dakota Lincoln (2018-19), Tri-City (2018-19) Player of the Year
Shane Pinto North Dakota Lincoln (2018-19), Tri-City (2018-19) Forward of the Year
Adam Scheel North Dakota USA Hockey NTDP (2015-17) Goaltender of the Year
Shane Pinto North Dakota Lincoln (2018-19), Tri-City (2018-19) Best Defensive Forward
Ronald Attard Western Michigan Tri-City (2016-19) Best Offensive Defenseman
Kale Bennett Western Michigan Youngstown (2011-13) Student-Athlete of the Year
Collin Adams North Dakota USA Hockey (2014-15), Muskegon (2014-17) Frozen Faceoff All-Tournament Team
Gavin Hain North Dakota USA Hockey NTDP (2016-18), Sioux Falls (2016-17) Frozen Faceoff All-Tournament Team
Riesse Gaber North Dakota Dubuque (2018-20) Frozen Faceoff All-Tournament Team
Nick Perbix St. Cloud State Omaha (2017-18) Frozen Faceoff All-Tournament Team
Jake Sanderson North Dakota USA Hockey NTDP (2018-20) Frozen Faceoff All-Tournament Team
Adam Scheel North Dakota USA Hockey NTDP (2015-17) Frozen Faceoff All-Tournament Team
Nick Swaney Minnesota Duluth Waterloo (2013-17) All-NCHC First Team
Shane Pinto North Dakota Lincoln (2018-19), Tri-City (2018-19) All-NCHC First Team
Matt Kiersted North Dakota Chicago (2014-17) All-NCHC First Team
Ronald Attard Western Michigan Tri-City (2016-19) All-NCHC First Team
Adam Scheel North Dakota USA Hockey NTDP (2015-17) All-NCHC First Team
Chayse Primeau Nebraska-Omaha Lincoln (2015-17), Dubuque (2017-18) All-NCHC Second Team
Noah Cates Minnesota Duluth Omaha (2015-18) All-NCHC Second Team
Nick Perbix St. Cloud State Omaha (2017-18) All-NCHC Second Team
Riese Gaber North Dakota Dubuque (2018-20) All-Rookie Team
Jake Sanderson North Dakota USA Hockey NTDP (2018-20) All-Rookie Team
Wyatt Kaiser Minnesota Duluth Dubuque (2019-20) All-Rookie Team

NCHC Players of the Week

Week Name Team USHL Team (Seasons) Award
1 Shane Pinto North Dakota Lincoln (18-19), Tri-City (18-19) Forward of the Week
Ethan Frisch North Dakota Green Bay (2017-19), Fargo (2018-19) Defenseman of the Week
Matt Miller Nebraska-Omaha USA Hockey NTDP (2015-17), Sioux City (2016-19), Lincoln (2019-20) Rookie of the Week
2 Ethan Frank Western Michigan Lincoln (2014-17) Forward of the Week
Matt Kiersted North Dakota Chicago (2014-17) Defenseman of the Week
Riese Gaber North Dakota Dubuque (2018-20) Co-Rookie of the Week
3 Nick Perbix Jr. St. Cloud State Omaha (2017-18) Defenseman of the Week
4 Nick Perbix Jr. St. Cloud State Omaha (2017-18) Defenseman of the Week
Hunter McKown Colorado USA Hockey NTDP (2018-20) Rookie of the Week
5 Grant Mismash North Dakota USA Hockey NTDP (2015-17) Forward of the Week
Ronnie Attard Western Michigan Tri-City (2016-19) Defenseman of the Week
Ty Glover Western Michigan Lincoln (2019-20) Rookie of the Week
Adam Scheel North Dakota USA Hockey NTDP (2015-17) Goaltender of the Week
6 Ethan Frank Western Michigan Lincoln (2014-17) Co-Forward of the Week
Mark Senden North Dakota Des Moines (2014-17), Fargo (2016-18) Co-Forward of the Week
7 Nolan Walker St. Cloud State Sioux Falls (2016-18) Forward of the Week
Nick Perbix Jr. St. Cloud State Omaha (2017-18) Defenseman of the Week
Adam Scheel North Dakota USA Hockey NTDP (2015-17) Goaltender of the Week
8 Shane Pinto North Dakota Lincoln (2017-18), Tri-City (2018-19) Forward of the Week
Wyatt Kaiser Minnesota Duluth Dubuque (2019-20) Rookie of the Week
9 Cole Koepke Minnesota Duluth Sioux City (2016-18) Forward of the Week
Michael Joyaux Western Michigan Tri-City (2013-14), Chicago (2014-16), Omaha (2015-17), Youngstown (2017-18) Defenseman of the Week
Zach Stejskal Minnesota Duluth Bloomington (2016-17), Central Illinois (2017-18) Goaltender of the Week
10 Ronnie Attard Western Michigan Tri-City (2016-19) Defenseman of the Week
Brock Bremer Nebraska-Omaha Muskegon (2018-19), Lincoln (2018-20) Rookie of the Week
11 Collin Adams North Dakota USA Hockey NTDP (2014-15), Muskegon (2014-17) Forward of the Week
Dominic Basse Colorado Youngstown (2019-20) Rookie of the Week
David Hrenak St. Cloud State Green Bay (2016-17) Goaltender of the Week
12 Nick Swaney Minnesota Duluth Waterloo (2013-17) Forward of the Week
Ronnie Attard Western Michigan Tri-City (2016-19) Defenseman of the Week

NCHC Players of the Month

Month Name Team USHL Team (Seasons) Award
January Shane Pinto North Dakota Lincoln (2018-19), Tri-City (2018-19) Player of the Month
Adam Scheel North Dakota USA Hockey NTDP (2015-17) Goaltender of the Week
February Brock Bremer Nebraska-Omaha Muskegon (2018-19), Lincoln (2018-20) Rookie of the Month
Adam Scheel North Dakota USA Hockey NTDP (2015-17) Goaltender of the Week

WCHA 2020-21 Awards

Name Team USHL Team (Seasons) Award
Dryden McKay Minnesota State Green Bay (2015-16), Madison (2016-18) Player of the Year
Elias Rosen Bemidji State Tri-City (2018-19) Co-Defenseman of the Year
Dryden McKay Minnesota State Green Bay (2015-16), Madison (2016-18) Goaltender of the Year
Julian Napravnik Minnesota State Des Moines (2016-18) Offensive Player of the Year
Zach Driscoll Bemidji State Omaha (2014-15, 2017-18) Student-Athlete of the Year
Connor Ford Bowling Green State Sioux City (2016-17) All-WCHA First Team
Julian Napravnik Minnesota State Des Moines (2016-18) All-WCHA First Team
Elias Rosen Bemidji State Tri-City (2018-19) All-WCHA First Team
Dryden McKay Minnesota State Green Bay (2015-16), Madison (2016-18) All-WCHA First Team
Nathan Smith Minnesota State Cedar Rapids (2017-19) All-WCHA Second Team
Ashton Calder Lake Superior State Lincoln (2017-18) All-WCHA Second Team
Colin Swoyer Michigan Tech Chicago (2015-16), Sioux Falls (2016-18) All-WCHA Second Team
Trenton Bliss Michigan Tech Green Bay (2016-18) All-WCHA Third Team
Riese Zmolek Minnesota SState Cedar Rapids (2015-17) All-WCHA Third Team
Zach Driscoll Bemidji State Omaha (2014-15, 2017-18) All-WCHA Third Team
Tyrone Bronte Alabama Huntsville Omaha (2017-18) WCHA All-Rookie Team

WCHA Players of the Week

Week Name Team USHL Team (Seasons) Award
1 Tyrone Bronte Alabama-Huntsville Omaha (2017-18) Rookie of the Week
2 Blake Pietila Michigan Tech Cedar Rapids (2017-19) Goaltender of the Week
3 Max Johnson Bowling Green State Sioux Falls (2014-15, 2016-17) Forward of the Week
Colin Swoyer Michigan Tech Chicago (2015-16), Sioux Falls (2016-18) Defenseman of the Week
Blake Pietila Michigan Tech Cedar Rapids (2017-19) Goaltender of the Week
4 Connor Ford Bowling Green State Sioux City (2016-17) Forward of the Week
Colin Swoyer Michigan Tech Chicago (2015-16), Sioux Falls (2016-18) Defenseman of the Week
5 Dryden McKay Minnesota State Green Bay (2015-16), Madison (2016-18) Goaltender of the Week
6 Tyrone Bronte Alabama-Huntsville Omaha (2017-18) Rookie of the Week
7 Cade Borchardt Minnesota State Madison (2017-18), Sioux Falls (2018-19) Forward of the Week
Dryden McKay Minnesota State Green Bay (2015-16), Madison (2016-18) Goaltender of the Week
8 Walker Duehr Minnesota State Sioux City (2014-15), Tri-City (2015-16), Chicago (2016-17), Bloomington (2016-17) Forward of the Week
Kyle Looft Bemidji State Cedar Rapids (2017-19) Defenseman of the Week
Zach Driscoll Bemidji State Omaha (2014-15, 2017-18) Goaltender of the Week
9 Griffin Loughran Northern Michigan Youngstown (2016-17), Fargo (2017-18) Forward of the Week
Justin Wells Bowling Green State Sioux Falls (2014-17) Defenseman of the Week
Zach Driscoll Bemidji State Omaha (2014-15, 2017-18) Goaltender of the Week
10 Dryden McKay Minnesota State Green Bay (2015-16), Madison (2016-18) Goaltender of the Week
11 Colin Swoyer Michigan Tech Chicago (2015-16), Sioux Falls (2016-18) Defenseman of the Week
12 Jacob Nordqvist Lake Superior State Fargo (2017-18), Madison (2017-18) Defenseman of the Week
Zach Driscoll Bemidji State Omaha (2014-15, 2017-18) Goaltender of the Week
Tyrone Brontle Alabama-Huntsville Omaha (2017-18) Rookie of the Week
13 Connor Ford Bowling Green State Sioux City (2016-17) Forward of the Week
Colin Swoyer Michigan Tech Chicago (2015-16), Sioux Falls (2016-18) Defenseman of the Week
Tyrone Bronte Alabama-Huntsville Omaha (2017-18) Rookie of the Week
14 Ashton Calder Lake Superior State Lincoln (2017-18) Forward of Week
Zach Driscoll Bemidji State Omaha (2014-15, 2017-18) Goaltender of the Week
Jacob Bengtsson Lake Superior State Waterloo (18-20) Rookie of the Week

WCHA Players of the Month

Month Name Team USHL Team (Seasons) Award
November Ashton Calder Lake Superior State Lincoln (2017-18) Forward of the Month
Tyrone Bronte Alabama-Huntsville Omaha (2017-18) Rookie of the Month
December Blake Pietila Michigan Tech Cedar Rapids (2017-19) Goaltender of the Month
January Dryden McKay Minnessota State Green Bay (2015-16), Madison (2016-18) Goaltender of the Month
February Colin Swoyer Michigan Tech Chicago (2015-16), Sioux Falls (2016-18) Defenseman of the Month
Blake Pietila Michigan Tech Cedar Rapids (2017-19) Goaltender of the Month

Headquartered in Chicago, Illinois, the 2020-21 season will be the USHL's 19th season as the nation's only Tier I junior hockey league. The USHL had 51 players selected at the 2020 NHL Draft, marking the third-straight season with 50-or-more USHL players selected in the Draft. More than 800 league alumni are currently on NCAA Division I rosters, further establishing the USHL as the world’s foremost producer of junior hockey talent.

Tag(s): Top Story